The session of Lakewood Presbyterian Church is the council for the congregation and is composed of church members who are elected by the congregation to serve as active ruling elders (also known as church officers). Our senior pastor who is considered a teaching elder serves as moderator of the session. All members of the session are entitled to vote on motions that come before this council.

Elections for the each “class” of ruling elders are usually held in November. These classes consist of eight elders elected to a three-year term and one youth elder elected for a one-year term, giving us twenty-five ruling elders actively serving on the session. Vacancies from prior classes are also filled during this election process.

Newly elected elders are then ordained and/or installed as active ruling elders in January, prior to the first session meeting of the new year. At this time, the senior class has fulfilled its obligation and its members are no longer considered active. However, once you are ordained as an elder, you are always considered an elder in the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A).

Session meetings are normally held on the third Tuesday of each month. We welcome all to attend these meetings. If you have a presentation for the session, you are encouraged to contact the Clerk of Session in advance so you are included on the agenda. Minutes of all session meetings are available to church members by contacting Lisa Wetzel, Clerk of Session.

Teaching Elder / Moderator
     Rev. Tom Borland

Clerk of Session
     Lisa Wetzel (Class of 2018)

Administration & Stewardship
     Jim Robinson (Moderator, Class of 2019)
     Rusty Andreasen (Class of 2018)

     William Wilson (Class of 2019)

Building and Grounds
    
Joe Woodlief (Moderator, Class of 201)
     Scott Griffin (Class of 2019)

Christian Education
     Joe Williams (Moderator, Class of 2018)
     Karen Green (Class of 2018)     
     Max Peterson (Youth Elder, Class of 2019)

Communications
     Kay Taylor (Moderator, Class of 2017)
     Pam Canepa (Class of 2017)
     Katie Bahn (Class of 2019)

Congregational Care
     Janet Trojak (Co-Moderator, Class of 2017)
     Anne Smith (Co-Moderator,Class of 2018)
     Kathy Saig (Class of 2018)    

Church Growth and Evangelism
     Paul Chrisman ( Moderator, Class of 2017)        
     Joanna voynik (Class of 2019)   

Family Life
     Mark Peterson (Moderator, Class of 2017)
     Amanda Southwood (Class of 2018)
     Joy Atkins (Class of 2019)

Outreach
     Kevin Robbie (Moderator, Class of 2018)
     Doris York (Class of 2017)     

Worship
     Kim Fishman (Moderator, Class of 2017)
     Arnie Blevins  (Class of 2019)
     Laura Fairfax (Class of 2019)